Have questions? Feoedoius sales representatives are available for live chat now WELCOME TO Feoedoius MACHINERY!

sodium lauryl sles

  • SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) Extra Pure MSDS | …

    SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) Extra Pure Safety Data Sheet 09/04/2015 2/8 2.2. Label elements Labelling according to Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 [CLP] Extra labelling to displayExtra classification(s) to display


  • EWG Skin Deep® | What is SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE

    EWG's Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases.


  • SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) - Akshar international

    Manufacturers and Suppliers of sodium lauryl ether sulphate (sles) in mumbai. akshar international is one of the largest chemical supplier and manufacturer in mumbai. we provides a list of chemicals also we provide one of the best quality sodium lauryl ether sulphate (sles). we provide sodium lauryl ether sulphate (sles) with Minimum Order Quantity 50kg online.which really Used to Detergent ...


  • Sodium laureth sulfate - Wikipedia

    Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.


  • Sodium laureth sulfate | C14H29NaO5S - PubChem

    Sodium laureth sulfate | C14H29NaO5S | CID 23665884 - structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological ...


  • Sodium Laureth sulfate (SLES ) | dangers of sodium laureth ...

    Both Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and its close relative Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) are commonly used in many soaps, shampoos, detergents, toothpastes and other products that we expect to "foam up". Both chemicals are very effective foaming agents, chemically known as surfactants.


  • The Dirty Dozen: Sodium Laureth Sulfate - David Suzuki ...

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), a related detergent used in cosmetics, is a skin, eye and respiratory tract irritant and toxic to aquatic organisms. vii. Other ethoxylates may be contaminated with ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane. These ingredients usually have chemical names including the letters "eth" (e.g., sodium laureth sulfate).


  • SLS vs SLES – Bubble T Cosmetics Ltd

    Jun 19, 2018· Mainly found in items that are formulated to clean our skin, teeth and clothes, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) and sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) are just a few ingredients that are added to a range of everyday products. Often confused due to their similar names, there's a big difference between SLS and SLES. Both made by


  • Dangers of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate | Livestrong.com

    A common ingredient in personal care products, sodium lauryl sulfate, or SLS, is an additive that allows cleansing products to foam. According to the Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database, SLS is a "moderate hazard" that has been linked to cancer, neurotoxicity, organ toxicity, skin irritation and endocrine disruption.


  • Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) and sodium lauryl sulfate ...

    Two surfactants that help products clean in this way are called sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS). SLES and SLS have an excellent safety record and have been used for many years. Prolonged contact by our skin with concentrated SLES or …


  • SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULFATE 70% - Orica

    Product Name: SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULFATE 70% This SDS summarises to our best knowledge at the date of issue, the chemical health and safety hazards of the material and general guidance on how to safely handle the material in the workplace.


  • Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES 70%), Sodium laureth ...

    Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES 70%) is a kind of anionic surfactant with excellent performance.Sodium laureth sulfate is easily dissolved in water. SLES is widely used in liquid detergent,such as dishware,shampoo,bubble bath and hand cleaner,ect.


  • CAS: 68585-34-2,68891-38-3 Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate ...

    Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate is widely used in Detergent industry as Surfactants material, Rawchem has longterm sourcing and trading business for SLES. SLES can also be used in washing powder and detergent for heavy dirty. Using SLES to replace LAS, phosphate can be saved or reduced, and general dosage of active matter is reduced.


  • Sodium laureth sulfate - American Chemical Society

    Oct 23, 2017· More than likely, sodium laureth sulfate is the first ingredient (after water) on the list. But wait—"laureth" isn't a chemical term, is it? Well, it is, sort of. It's a contraction for "lauryl ether" in its more formal name, sodium lauryl ether sulfate, or SLES.


  • What's the Difference Between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS ...

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is actually the parent chemical that is modified to make Sodium Laureth Ether Sulfate (SLES). It's created by reacting lauryl alcohol with petroleum or with coconut or palm oil. To derive SLES from SLS, a process called ethoxylation (in …


  • Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES) - What is it and how ...

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is one of the ingredients you'll find listed on your shampoo bottle. However, unless you're a chemist, you likely don't know what it is. The chemical is found in ...


  • Material Safety Data Sheet Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate

    Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate. Section 7: Handling and Storage Store in plastic, plastic lined or stainless steel, tight closed containers at between 5 and 40 degrees Centigrade. Do not store close to strong oxidizing agents which could aggravate any fire situation. ... SLES Author: liqiang


  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: Facts Versus Fairytales

    Jul 13, 2010· Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES), and Ammonium Laurel Sulfate (ALS) Sodium lauryl sulfate is a surfactant, detergent, and emulsifier used in thousands of cosmetic products, as well as in industrial cleaners.


  • Human and Environmental Toxicity of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate ...

    Nov 17, 2015· Another carcinogenic by-product, 1,4-dioxane, is falsely associated with SLS. 32 1,4-dioxane is categorized as possibly carcinogenic to humans by IARC, 34 and the potential for some surfactants – like sodium laureth sulfate (also called sodium lauryl ether sulfate or SLES) – to be contaminated with 1,4-dioxane during the ethoxylation ...


  • Talk:Sodium laureth sulfate - Wikipedia

    The section on ulcers mentions "sodium laureth sulfate" and gives the abbreviation "SLS", while earlier in the article "sodium laureth sulfate" is given as an alternative name for "sodium lauryl ether sulfate" or "SLES", while "SLS" is given as the abbreviation for "sodium lauryl sulfate".


  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE (SLS) Supplier Mumbai - Akshar ...

    Sodium Laureth sulfate (SLES), an acknowledged withdrawal of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic cleanser and surfactant found in numerous individual consideration items (cleansers, shampoos, toothpaste, and so forth.). SLES is a reasonable and extremely successful frothing agent.


  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Learn the Facts and the Potential ...

    There are many products labeled as 'natural' or 'organic' that still contain sulfates. The aim of SLS Free is to help you discover products that do not contain Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) or Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and learn more about the potential health problems these chemicals can cause.


  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS ) | Effects of sodium lauryl ...

    In fact, SLES is commonly contaminated with dioxane, a known carcinogen. Although SLES is somewhat less irritating than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, it cannot be metabolised by the liver and its effects are therefore much longer-lasting.


  • Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) - Ronas Chemical

    Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Other Name: Sodium Fatty Alcohol Ether Sulfate(AES); Sodium Polyoxyethylene Fatty Alcohol Sulfate INCI Name: Sodium Laureth Sulfate


  • Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate Production | SLES E11A

    This report presents an up-to-date, detailed cost analysis of Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) production from chlorosulfonic acid, lauryl ethoxylate, and sodium hydroxide. The process examined is a typical sulfation process. In the process examined, lauryl ethoxylate reacts with …


  • Sodium lauryl sulfate | Sigma-Aldrich

    Sigma-Aldrich offers a number of Sodium lauryl sulfate products. View information & documentation regarding Sodium lauryl sulfate, including CAS, MSDS & more.


  • SLES ( Texapon ) - ATDMDrilling

    The related surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SDS) is produced similarly, but without the ethoxylation step. texapon and ammonium lauryl sulfate(ALS) are commonly used alternatives to SLS in consumer products. SLES Safety. SLES has an excellent safety record and have been used for many years.


  • Are Products With Sodium Laureth Sulfate Safe to Use ...

    Sodium laureth sulfate -- also known as sodium lauryl ether sulfate or SLES -- derives from ethoxylated lauryl acid and acts as a detergent, cleanser and foaming agent in cosmetic products. In some products, it serves as an emulsifying agent to support the blending of liquid ingredients.


  • Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Market - Industry Size ...

    Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Market, By Application. Sodium lauryl ether sulfate or sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) market applications are broadly categorized into detergents & cleaners, and personal care products apart from other uses such as medical, antimicrobial, and agricultural chemicals.


  • The Disadvantages of Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Healthfully

    Sodium laureth sulfate, or SLES, is a widely used detergent present in many shampoos and personal care items. This compound can be irritating to the eyes and skin, and may contain the carcinogen dioxane. The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association discourage SLES for prolonged use, unless in extremely low concentrations.